MUKISHOES’ PRIVACY POLICY

 

Mountain Calling, Lda. (ahead, Mountain Calling), having its registered office at Rua 15 de Novembro, Nº 71 - 1º 4100-421 Porto, Portugal and company number 514 776 960 is a company that provides retailing services and is the owner of the website mukishoes.com.

MOUNTAIN CALLING IS COMMITTED TO PROTECTING THE PRIVACY AND PERSONAL DATA OF ITS CUSTOMERS AND USERS OF THE WEBSITE. THAT IS WHY WE PREPARED AND ADOPTED THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND THE PRACTICES DESCRIBED HEREIN WHICH EXPLAIN HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA. WE ADVISE ITS READING TO INFORM YOU OF THE CONDITIONS UNDER WHICH YOUR PERSONAL DATA ARE COLLECTED AND FURTHER PROCESSED.

1. WHAT IS THIS POLICY ABOUT?

1.1. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect and process the personal data that are necessary for the provision of services that are available trough the WEBSITE, describing the practices adopted for this purpose.

2. WHAT ARE PERSONAL DATA?

2.1. Personal data is any information relating to a person that identifies that person or makes it identifiable, regardless of the nature or support of the information, including the sound and image of that person.

2.2. Examples of personal data we collect are: “Email” when you subscribe to our newsletter or “IP Address” when you visit our WEBSITE.

2.3. The term ”identifiable“ refers to a person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identification number or other specific elements of his or hers physical, physiological, psychic, economic, cultural or social identity.

3. HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

3.1. Mountain Calling will use the personal data you provide us for the following purposes:

(a) To access the user area;

(b) To send newsletters or other publications that you have requested and /or may be of interest to you;

(c) For operations and management of the WEBSITE;

(d) To deliver our products and services;

(e) For commercial purposes, such as data analysis, audits;

(f) For the expansion of Mountain Calling’s commercial activities.

3.2. These operations of personal data processing are an essential tool for your satisfaction and for the activity of Mountain Calling and are carried out according to the applicable legislation and the best practices.

3.3. Your personal data will not be reused for other purposes not previously identified or that have nothing to do with those purposes for which they were initially collected.

4. WHAT ARE THE LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

4.1. The personal data that Mountain Calling processes has specific grounds according to the purposes for which they are intended.

4.2. In the following table you can see the legal basis for the processing regarding the above mentioned purposes:

Screenshot 2019-06-13 at 18.54.37.png

5. PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

5.1. Mountain Calling only collects and processes personal data which are necessary and suitable for the abovementioned purposes.

5.2. Mountain Calling will collect and process the following personal data:

Screenshot 2019-06-13 at 18.57.54.png

6. HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

6.1. We will collect your personal data through the forms on the WEBSITE, but also through the WEBSITE and the communication that it makes with your device and e-mail messages that you send us.

6.2. Your personal data is collected through your equipment as follows:

(a) By subscribing to the newsletter;

(b) Through your browser;

(c) Through cookies;

(d) Through  pixel tags and other similar technologies;

(e) IP Address;

(f) Through your user data.

6.3. Mountain Calling is committed to process your data lawfully and legally.

6.4. Mountain Calling will not sell, rent or share your personal data with third parties, with the exception of the clearly identified cases in this Privacy Policy (see Paragraph 12 to understand how).

6.5. Mountain Calling’s services are not intended for minors and no personal details of minors are or will be processed intentionally.

7. WHAT ARE COOKIES?

7.1. Cookies are small information files that help you identify your browser and can store information, for example, User settings and preferences.

7.2. Mountain Calling will store cookies on your device to personalize and facilitate browsing as well as for troubleshooting, statistics, quality assurance, and to monitor system security.

7.3. With the exception of cookies specifically required for the performance of the website, the storage of other cookies will always depend on the acceptance and consent of the User, and this consent may be withdrawn at any time through specific browser tools.

7.4. To know more about the cookies we use please refer to our Cookies Policy.

8. WHAT ARE PIXEL TAGS AND OTHER SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES?

8.1. Pixel Tags (also known as web beacons and clear GIF’s) can be used in connection with some services to, for example, track the actions of service users (including email recipients), measure the success of our marketing campaigns, and compile statistics on the use of the services and response rates.

8.2. To know more about the pixel tags and other similar technologies that we use please refer to our Cookies Policy.

9. HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

9.1. Your personal data are kept safe through the adoption of various security measures, of technical and organisational nature that ensure that only employees have access to the data and to the processes to access them according to rules created for that purpose.

9.2. In order to protect your personal data, we only use data center providers who provide us with adequate and documented security measures, namely that your personal data are stored in servers that are kept in controlled environments with limited access.

9.3. Your data are kept in secure servers next to Squarespace Ireland Ltd. (ahead, Squarespace) with Tax Registration Number 3041081MH headquartered in 1st Floor, Le Pole House, Ship Street Great, Dublin 8, Ireland, which offers us all necessary security safeguards that allow for data protection against its diffusion, loss, misuse, alteration, processing or unauthorised access as well as against any other form of illicit processing.

9.4. Similarly, when browsing the WEBSITE, we protect your data through the use of encryption, such as Transport Layer Security (TLS), and your password is stored using an unidirectional hash, in other words, it cannot be retrieved (or disclosed) by anyone, including Mountain Calling, and can only be redefined.

9.5. Although we take all necessary precautions we deem appropriate to protect the personal data you provide and we collect, you should also be aware that no security system is impenetrable.

9.6. Therefore, you should take certain precautions, such as keeping your password secret and not disclosing it to anyone. If you think your password has been misused, you should let us know right away. You should also be careful when starting and ending your session every time the browser closes.

10. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

10.1. Your personal data will be kept for the time required for the purposes for which they are intended, as set forth in this Privacy Policy, as follows:

Screenshot 2019-06-13 at 19.13.40.png

10.2. If any specific or mandatory period of time is required by law, the data’s retention period will be said mandatory period. In all other cases, the personal data will be kept maximum during the time indicated above, which Mountain Calling deems as sufficient to fulfil its purposes.

10.3. At the end of the storage period, all collected personal data will be deleted.

11. HOW YOU CAN YOU EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS:

11.1. Before we start explaining how you can exercise your rights, first you must know what they are. Thus, the law grants you the right to request us the exercise of the following rights:

(a) Access: the right to confirm whether your personal data is being processed or not, and, if so, the right to access your personal data;

(b) Rectification: the right to rectify any inaccuracy regarding your personal data  and to complete personal data that is incomplete;

(c) Erasure: the right to erase your personal data when one of the grounds listed in the legislation is applicable;

(d) Restriction of processing: the right to limit data processing, if one of grounds listed in the legislation is applicable;

(e) Objection: the right to object, at any time, to the processing of your personal data;

(f) Data portability: the right to receive your personal data, which you provided, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

11.2. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (ex., National Data Protection Commission at www.cnpd.pt)

11.3. For the purpose of exercising the abovementioned rights, you should contact Mountain Calling through this email info@mukishoes.com.

11.4. If you ask us to delete some or all of your personal data, some of the requested services may not be provided to you and Mountain Calling will keep the necessary personal data to fulfill its legal obligations.

12. WHEN DO WE TRANSMIT PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD PARTIES?

12.1. Mountain Calling may use a third party for the provision of certain services, namely, for maintenance, technical support, marketing, billing and payments management, which means this third party may have access to some of your personal data, namely, data necessary for the agreed services and purposes.

12.2. Mountain Calling ensures that all third parties that may access your personal data are reliable and offer high security guarantees. We shall only transmit the necessary data for the provision of services, but Mountain Calling shall remain the data controller.

12.3. For example, for the management and distribution of our newsletter, Mountain Calling makes use of The Rocket Science Group, LLC. (ahead, “MailChimp”) with registered office at 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 USA, which offers us all necessary security safeguards that allow for data protection against its diffusion, loss, misuse, alteration, processing or unauthorized access as well as against any other form of illicit processing.

12.4. Mountain Calling may also transmit your personal data to the following entities:

(a) Companies within the business group which Mountain Calling belongs to and with which it may have trade partnerships for the development and offering of benefits; or,

(b) Other partners outsider its business group (with your prior authorization).

12.5. Mountain Calling may also transmit personal data to a third party for investigations, inquiries and legal proceedings or of similar nature, as long as duly warranted by a court order.

13. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES.

13.1. The WEBSITE may contain links to other websites which may collect and process your personal data, and this processing is the sole responsibility of the owners of these websites, and Mountain Calling does not take any responsibility for its policies and / or practices.

13.2. Example of such third parties are Instagram or Facebook through the buttons available on the WEBSITE.

14. TRANSFERS OF DATA OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN UNION.

14.1. If data transfers to non-EU countries occur, Mountain Calling will comply with the law, in particular regarding to the data protection adequacy of the country to where the personal data will be transferred to, and the requirements applicable to such transfers. Therefore, personal data will not be transferred to jurisdictions that do not offer security and protection assurances.

15. MINORS.

15.1. The WEBSITE is not intended for minors under the age of 16, thus, we request that minors do not provide us with personal information through the WEBSITE, application, social media and/or emails.

16. SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA.

16.1. Mountain Calling asks you not to send us any sensitive data, in other words, personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union association, genetic information, biometric information, health or data relating to a natural person ́s sexual life or sexual orientation.

16.2. Even if you send us this category of personal data, these will be deleted immediately.

17. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY.

17.1. Mountain Calling reserves the right to readjust or change this Privacy Policy at any time, as these changes are advertised.

18. OUR CONTACT DETAILS.

19. If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us by writing to us via email at info@mukishoes.com.

20. LAST VERSION.

20.1. 11th June, 2019. Porto (PORTUGAL)